Close Trigger Element

Mobile Search Element

Navigation

Mobile Utility Nav

Request Info Button

Search Element

Main-Container

CCHS Logo

Top Container

Breadcrumbs

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes those individuals who distinguished themselves on the Raider playing fields or in endeavors associated with Raider athletics. Inaugurated in 1981, the Athletic Hall of Fame has 125 inductees and strives to honor individuals for “excellence in the ranks of those who wore the Central Catholic Red and Blue.”

The 12th Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Class will be honored at:

Honoring Excellence

Champagnat Awards Presentation

& Athletic Hall of Fame Induction

6:00 PM - 10:00 PM, Thursday, May 10, 2018

Seaglass at the Blue Ocean Event Center, 4 Ocean Front N, Salisbury, MA

Congratulations to this year's inductees!

The 2018 Hall of Fame Class

HonoreeCategory/Sport(s)

Matthew Goulet ’90

Football, Basketball

Allen Blackington ’93

Football, Baseball

Michael Dunn ’97

Basketball, Outdoor Track

Albert Salvia ’98

Ice Hockey, Baseball

Jennifer Chuks ’02

Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field

Andrew Grange ’05

Indoor Track, Outdoor Track & Field

Michael Leavitt ’08

Football, Wrestling, Outdoor Track & Field

Sara Missert ’08

Indoor Track, Outdoor Track & Field, Soccer, Volleyball

Carson Desrosiers ’10

Basketball

Katie Zenevitch ’10

Basketball, Volleyball

Jaclyn Carroll ’12

Tennis

Cross-Country Team, 1935

Cross Country Team ~ 1935

Athletic Hall of Fame Categories and Eligibility

Student-Athletes

Nominees must have graduated at least five (5) years previous to the nomination cut-off date and excelled in his or her sport(s).

Coaches

Nominees must have coached at Central Catholic for at least fifteen (15) years, ten (10) or more of which must have been as a head coach and must have retired from coaching at Central Catholic before being nominated.

Administrators

Nominees must have worked at Central Catholic for at least fifteen (15) years as a coach, teacher and/or administrator.

Baseball Team ~ 1948

Baseball Team ~ 1948

Hall of Fame Members (by last name)

A-C

Name

Category/Sport

Induction Year

Charles "Chuck" Adamopoulos

Coach, Football, Wrestling, Baseball

2015

Timothy G. Barry ’78

Baseball-Football-Basketball

2002

Kevin R. Bartlett '73

Football, Basketball, Baseball

2015

William F. Bateman ’61

Basketball-Football

1983

Joseph P. Berryman ’66

Baseball-Football-Basketball

1983

Dean M. Borelli ’85

Hockey-Baseball

1996

Joseph N. Bosse ’53

Football-Basketball

1983

J. Michael Buckley ’72

Cross Country-Track

1983

C. Ryan Buckley ’60

Cross Country-Track

1987

Michael R. Camuso ’68

Basketball-Baseball

1994

Richard A. Camuso ’58

Basketball-Cross Country-Track

1983

Rev. John Casey, OSA

Chaplain-Friend

1987

Matthew P. Cassano ’95

Football-Baseball

2002

Michael T. Cassano Jr. ’88

Football-Wrestling

1996

Laura (Champagne) Hutchins ’97 SM

Soccer-Basketball-Track

2008

Paul C. Courtemanche ’58

Football-Basketball-Baseball

1994

William F. Cronin Jr. '61

Football

2015

Jonathan J. Cruz '06

Basketball

2012

D-F

Name

Category/Sport

Induction Year

Anthony G. D’Agata ’65

Football-Track

1981

Dr. Samuel D. D’Agata ’75

Baseball-Football-Track

1996

Roger M. Damphousse ’58

Basketball-Baseball

1987

Eric J. Desharnis ’87

Cross Country-Track

1996

Eugene A. DiMariano ’76

Cross Country-Track

1983

Erin M. Doherty '04

Volleyball, Basketball, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

2012

Bro. Linus J. Doherty, FMS

Coach

1981

John C. Doiron ’48

Track-Basketball-Cross Country

1987

Joseph B. Donohue ’42

Basketball-Baseball

1994

Michael J. Donohue ’74

Football-Track-Baseball

1994

Michael F. Dowe ’54

School Admin.-Coach

1996

Susan M. Downer '87 SM

Coach, Basketball

2015

Joseph E. Duquette ’45

Football-Hockey-Baseball

1994

William Durkin ’48

Football-Hockey-Track-Baseball

1987

Ashley Evangelista '09

Soccer, Basketball, Track

2015

Glenn Farnham ’89

Football-Hockey-Baseball

1998

David Fazio ’83

Basketball-Baseball

1994

Joseph W. Fendone '04

Football, Wrestling

2015

Brendan Finneran ’93

Football-Hockey

2002

Brendan Finneran ’93

Football-Hockey

2008

Edward “Ned" Finneran '96

Football, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

2012

Sean Finneran ’91

Football-Wrestling

1998

Charles J. Fiorino ’53

Basketball-Football-Baseball-Track-Coach

1981

Richard N. Fitzgerald ’57

Baseball-Football

1996

G-L

Name

Category/Sport

Induction Year

Paul E. Galarneau ’47

Basketball-Baseball-Football

1985

Armand Gosselin

Coach

1987

William R. Gosselin ’46

Football-Basketball-Baseball

1981

Casey B. Grange '03

Soccer, Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field, Softball

2012

James P. Gregory ’72

Football-Basketball

1987

Joseph F. Guerrera ’41

Football-Baseball

1994

Joseph D. Hackney ’47

Football-Basketball-Baseball

2002

Scott Hazelton ’00

Basketball-Track

2008

Brigid Anne Hegarty ’02

Soccer-Basketball-Track

2008

John Heggarty ’46

Football-Baseball-Basketball

1987

Timothy Hickey ’84

Football-Track-Baseball

1998

Carmen Iannuccilli ’60

Coach-Track

1994

James E. Jordan

Coach

1983

Robert F. Jowett ’80

Football-Track

1996

Ryan J. Kearney '94

Basketball, Baseball

2012

Dennis F. King II

Coach, Wrestling

2015

Kevin LaBrecque ’92

Football-Track

1998

Edward J. Lacerte ’78

Football-Basketball-Baseball

2002

Christopher T. Lane ’90

Baseball-Football

1996

Michael S. Lane ’88

Football-Wrestling-Baseball

2002

Gerard Lehoux ’43

Football-Hockey-Baseball

1998

Brian Lemieux ’99

Football-Track

2008

Jonathan Lemire '97

Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

2012

James Leonard ’46

Football-Basketball-Track

2002

James J. Lewis ’51

Basketball-Baseball

1981

Richard “Dick” Licare

Basketball Coach

2012

Robert C. Licare ’84

Basketball

1994

Melissa A. (Lucas) Vallant '07

Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

2015

James M. Lynch ’69

Football-Track

2002

M-O

Name

Category/Sport

Induction Year

Angus P. MacDonald '07

Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

2015

Ronald T. Maheu ’60

Basketball-Football

1996

Paul E. Marggraf ’56

Football-Track

2008

Raymond L. Marino ’43

Baseball-Football-Hockey

1996

Bro. Joannes Marius, FMS

Coach-Athletic Admin.

1981

Matthew G. Maroon '03

Football, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

2012

John F. McCarthy ’57

Football-Track

1996

Patrick L. McCarthy ’59

Football-Baseball-Basketball

1983

Kevin T. McDermott ’76

Football-Track

1985

Thomas J. McEvoy ’40

Basketball-Baseball

1985

Andrew McMahon ’39

Football-Basketball-Baseball

1998

Alana M. McNeil '04

Volleyball, Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field

2012

William M. Moriarty ’46

Basketball-Baseball

1996

Edward A. “Ted” Morris ’48

(later became Br. Leo Richard, FMS)

Football-Baseball

2002

John M. Moynihan ’57

Football-Basketball-Baseball

1981

Richard A. Moynihan ’57

Coach-Athletic Admin.

1981

Niall Murphy ’99

Football-Track

2008

Timothy Murphy

Coach

1981

William “Bill” Murray '02

Football, Wrestling

2012

Ronald H. Nowakowski ’64

Basketball

1996

Peter V. O’Sullivan ’67

Coach

2008

Joseph E. Ouellette ’40

Football-Baseball-Basketball

1983

Ryan Ouellette ’90

Golf-Basketball

2008

P-T

Name

Category/Sport

Induction Year

Leo J. Parent ’84

Basketball-Golf

1994

Lucien J. Pellerin ’39

Football-Track

1996

Raymond A. Pellerin ’47

Service

1994

Marc F. Pelletier '79

Coach, Baseball

2015

Phillip D. Perrino ’45

Football-Basketball-Track

1983

Francis L. “Bucky” Poole ’52

Basketball-Baseball

1983

James A. Qualter Jr. ’68

Football-Track

1987

Paul P. Raymond ’48

Football-Basketball-Track

2002

John K. Reader ’43

Baseball-Basketball-Football-Hockey

1996

John M. Rimas '88

Basketball

2012

Bro. Godfrey Robertson, FMS

Coach-Athletic Admin.

1981

Robert M. "Boomer" Rooseboom '64

Coach

2015

Robert S. Rosmarino ’52

Basketball-Baseball-Football

1985

Anthony B. Sapienza ’47

Cross Country-Track

1983

Matthew Shaheen ’91

Football-Basketball-Baseball

1998

Justin Slattery ’00

Basketball-Tennis-Golf

2008

Robert D. Slaughter ’39

Football-Baseball-Basketball

1983

Howard W. Smith ’61

Basketball-Baseball

1981




Michael Solomon ’74

Basketball-Baseball

1998

Gerald R. Stopyra ’59

Basketball-Track

2002

Ronald P. Suduiko ’67

Football-Basketball-Track

1983

Michael Sullivan ’55

Coach-Athletic Admin.

1994

Donald L. Tremblay ’57

Basketball-Football-Baseball

1981

Leo J. Trotochaud ’54

Basketball

1996

Matthew Tulley ’87

Football

1998

Neil F. Twomey ’47

Basketball-Football-Track

1985

U-Z

Name

Category/Sport

Induction Year

Joseph Uliano ’98

Football-Track

2008

Bro. Leo Vincent, FMS

Coach-Athletic Admin.

1983

Elias W. Weir ’44

Football-Baseball-Basketball-Track

1983

Patrick M. Welch ’76

Football-Track-Baseball

1985

James W. Wright ’46

Football-Track

2008

Hall of Fame Classes and Members (by year)

1981

Name

Category/Sport

Anthony G. D’Agata ’65

Football-Track

Bro. Godfrey Robertson, FMS

Coach-Athletic Admin.

Bro. Joannes Marius, FMS

Coach-Athletic Admin.

Bro. Linus J. Doherty, FMS

Coach

Charles J. Fiorino ’53

Basketball-Football-Baseball-Track-Coach

Donald L. Tremblay ’57

Basketball-Football-Baseball

Howard W. Smith ’61

Basketball-Baseball

James J. Lewis ’51

Basketball-Baseball

John M. Moynihan ’57

Football-Basketball-Baseball

Richard A. Moynihan ’57

Coach-Athletic Admin.

Timothy Murphy

Coach

William R. Gosselin ’46

Football-Basketball-Baseball

1983

Name

Category/Sport

Anthony B. Sapienza ’47

Cross Country-Track

Bro. Leo Vincent, FMS

Coach-Athletic Admin.

Elias W. Weir ’44

Football-Baseball-Basketball-Track

Eugene A. DiMariano ’76

Cross Country-Track

Francis L. “Bucky” Poole ’52

Basketball-Baseball

J. Michael Buckley ’72

Cross Country-Track

James E. Jordan

Coach

Joseph E. Ouellette ’40

Football-Baseball-Basketball

Joseph N. Bosse ’53

Football-Basketball

Joseph P. Berryman ’66

Baseball-Football-Basketball

Patrick L. McCarthy ’59

Football-Baseball-Basketball

Phillip D. Perrino ’45

Football-Basketball-Track

Richard A. Camuso ’58

Basketball-Cross Country-Track

Robert D. Slaughter ’39

Football-Baseball-Basketball

Ronald P. Suduiko ’67

Football-Basketball-Track

William F. Bateman ’61

Basketball-Football

1985

Name

Category/Sport

Kevin T. McDermott ’76

Football-Track

Neil F. Twomey ’47

Basketball-Football-Track

Patrick M. Welch ’76

Football-Track-Baseball

Paul E. Galarneau ’47

Basketball-Baseball-Football

Robert S. Rosmarino ’52

Basketball-Baseball-Football

Thomas J. McEvoy ’40

Basketball-Baseball

1987

Name

Category/Sport

Armand Gosselin

Coach

C. Ryan Buckley ’60

Cross Country-Track

James A. Qualter Jr. ’68

Football-Track

James P. Gregory ’72

Football-Basketball

John C. Doiron ’48

Track-Basketball-Cross Country

John Heggarty ’46

Football-Baseball-Basketball

Rev. John Casey, OSA

Chaplain-Friend

Roger M. Damphousse ’58

Basketball-Baseball

William Durkin ’48

Football-Hockey-Track-Baseball

1994

Name

Category/Sport

Carmen Iannuccilli ’60

Coach-Track

David Fazio ’83

Basketball-Baseball

Joseph B. Donohue ’42

Basketball-Baseball

Joseph E. Duquette ’45

Football-Hockey-Baseball

Joseph F. Guerrera ’41

Football-Baseball

Leo J. Parent ’84

Basketball-Golf

Michael J. Donohue ’74

Football-Track-Baseball

Michael R. Camuso ’68

Basketball-Baseball

Michael Sullivan ’55

Coach-Athletic Admin.

Paul C. Courtemanche ’58

Football-Basketball-Baseball

Raymond A. Pellerin ’47

Service

Robert C. Licare ’84

Basketball

1996

Name

Category/Sport

John K. Reader ’43

Baseball-Basketball-Football-Hockey

Richard N. Fitzgerald ’57

Baseball-Football

Christopher T. Lane ’90

Baseball-Football

Raymond L. Marino ’43

Baseball-Football-Hockey

Dr. Samuel D. D’Agata ’75

Baseball-Football-Track

Ronald H. Nowakowski ’64

Basketball

Leo J. Trotochaud ’54

Basketball

William M. Moriarty ’46

Basketball-Baseball

Ronald T. Maheu ’60

Basketball-Football

Eric J. Desharnis ’87

Cross Country-Track

Robert F. Jowett ’80

Football-Track

John F. McCarthy ’57

Football-Track

Lucien J. Pellerin ’39

Football-Track

Michael T. Cassano Jr. ’88

Football-Wrestling

Dean M. Borelli ’85

Hockey-Baseball

Michael F. Dowe ’54

School Admin.-Coach

1998

Name

Category/Sport

Andrew McMahon ’39

Football-Basketball-Baseball

Gerard Lehoux ’43

Football-Hockey-Baseball

Glenn Farnham ’89

Football-Hockey-Baseball

Kevin LaBrecque ’92

Football-Track

Matthew Shaheen ’91

Football-Basketball-Baseball

Matthew Tulley ’87

Football

Michael Solomon ’74

Basketball-Baseball

Sean Finneran ’91

Football-Wrestling

Timothy Hickey ’84

Football-Track-Baseball

2002

Name

Category/Sport

Brendan Finneran ’93

Football-Hockey

Edward A. “Ted” Morris ’48

(later became Br. Leo Richard, FMS)

Football-Baseball

Edward J. Lacerte ’78

Football-Basketball-Baseball

Gerald R. Stopyra ’59

Basketball-Track

James Leonard ’46

Football-Basketball-Track

James M. Lynch ’69

Football-Track

Joseph D. Hackney ’47

Football-Basketball-Baseball

Matthew P. Cassano ’95

Football-Baseball

Michael S. Lane ’88

Football-Wrestling-Baseball

Paul P. Raymond ’48

Football-Basketball-Track

Timothy G. Barry ’78

Baseball-Football-Basketball

2008

Name

Category/Sport

Brendan Finneran ’93

Football-Hockey

Brian Lemieux ’99

Football-Track

Brigid Anne Hegarty ’02

Soccer-Basketball-Track

James W. Wright ’46

Football-Track

Joseph Uliano ’98

Football-Track

Justin Slattery ’00

Basketball-Tennis-Golf

Laura (Champagne) Hutchins ’97 SM

Soccer-Basketball-Track

Niall Murphy ’99

Football-Track

Paul E. Marggraf ’56

Football-Track

Peter V. O’Sullivan ’67

Coach

Ryan Ouellette ’90

Golf-Basketball

Scott Hazelton ’00

Basketball-Track

2012

Name

Category/Sport

Alana M. McNeil '04

Volleyball, Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field

Casey B. Grange '03

Soccer, Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field, Softball

Edward “Ned" Finneran '96

Football, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Erin M. Doherty '04

Volleyball, Basketball, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

John M. Rimas '88

Basketball

Jonathan J. Cruz '06

Basketball

Jonathan Lemire '97

Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Matthew G. Maroon '03

Football, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Richard “Dick” Licare

Basketball Coach

Ryan J. Kearney '94

Basketball, Baseball

William “Bill” Murray '02

Football, Wrestling

2015

Name

Category/Sport

Angus P. MacDonald '07

Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

Ashley Evangelista '09

Soccer, Basketball, Track

Charles "Chuck" Adamopoulos

Coach, Football, Wrestling, Baseball

Dennis F. King II

Coach, Wrestling

Joseph W. Fendone '04

Football, Wrestling

Kevin R. Bartlett '73

Football, Basketball, Baseball

Marc F. Pelletier '79

Coach, Baseball

Melissa A. (Lucas) Vallant '07

Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

Robert M. "Boomer" Rooseboom '64

Coach

Susan M. Downer '87 SM

Coach, Basketball

William F. Cronin Jr. '61

Football

Hockey Team ~ 1948

Hockey Team ~ 1948

Honoring Excellence Photos

News from Raider Athletics


Girls Varsity Field Hockey posing after winning the MVC championship

The fall 2018 sports season at Central Catholic has come to a close, and it proved to be an exciting and successful few months for both boys and girls varsity sports. From the Girls Varsity Field Hockey team becoming MVC Champions for the first time in school history to the Boys Varsity Football Team also being named MVC Champions, congratulations to all coaching staffs and to all the student-athletes who excel athletically while balancing rigourous academic schedules.

Read More about Congratulations to our Fall Teams and Student-Athletes on Successful and Hard-Fought Seasons!
Mr. John Sexton '97  named new varsity baseball coach

Central Catholic alumnus and long-time assistant varsity baseball coach Mr. John Sexton '97 has been officially named the new Head Coach of the Varsity Baseball program at CCHS. Since 2003, Mr. Sexton has served as the assistant baseball coach under Mr. Marc Pelletier '79, who recently stepped down from the post as head coach after over 30 highly successful years leading the Raiders.

Read More about CCHS Names New Head Coach for Varsity Baseball Program
New England Patriots Recognize Central Catholic's "Coach A" as “High School Coach of the Week”

Following an exhilarating win (23-20) on Friday, Nov. 2 over top-ranked football powerhouse Everett, Mr. Chuck Adamopoulos (more widely known as ‘Coach A’) is being deservedly honored as the New England Patriots High School Coach of the Week. Central Catholic’s win over Everett secured a place for the Raiders in the Division 1 North Final against St. John’s Prep at 1:00 PM on Saturday, Nov. 10 at St. John’s.

Read More about New England Patriots Recognize Central Catholic's "Coach A" as “High School Coach of the Week”
Honoring Excellence: Announcing Our 2018 Saint Marcellin Champagnat Award Winners

Every three years, Central Catholic celebrates the annual Saint Marcellin Champagnat Awards Reception honoring alumni and community leaders who make an impact in our local communities and the wider world. The newest members of the Athletic Hall of Fame are also inducted and recognized at this special event, which will be held on May 10 at the Blue Ocean Event Center in Salisbury, MA.

Read More about Honoring Excellence: Announcing Our 2018 Saint Marcellin Champagnat Award Winners

Anthony D'Agata '65

Anthony D'Agata '65

Casey Grange '03

Casey Grange '03

Chris Lane '90

Chris Lane '90

Alana McNeil '04

Alana McNeil '04

Robert Licare '84

Robert Licare '84

Ashley Evangelista '09

Ashley Evangelista '09

Angus MacDonald '07

Angus MacDonald '07

Follow us @CCRaider_sports