Search Element

Main-Container

CCHS Logo

Top Container

Breadcrumbs

Celebrating Scholarship, Leadership, & Excellence


Celebrating Scholarship, Leadership, & Excellence

Congratulations to all of the students who were honored at the Academic Awards Night on June 24, 2022.

We are so proud of you for achieving and maintaining the highest academic standards!

Principal at podium

Academic Awards Night - June 24, 2022

Celebrating Scholarship, Leadership, and Excellence

Click here for the Digital Program (PDF) listing the awards and recipients (also included below).

Marks of a Marist Student

Faith-filled Disciples
We are faith-filled disciples of Jesus, Mary and Champagnat.

Empowered Witnesses
We are empowered witnesses to God’s love in our lives. We live simply, morally and with integrity.

Agents of Justice and Service
We are agents of justice and service. We stand in compassionate solidarity with the least favored.

Servant Leaders 
We are servant leaders, sharing our gifts and talents with the Church and the world.

Spirit-filled Members of Family & Community
We are members of a family. We celebrate and welcome everyone as members of one family created by God.

Check out the photo album...

Award Recipients

General Excellence

Class of 2023

General Excellence
  • Ranjana Ramesh
Next in Merit
  • Allyson Lightburn

Class of 2024

General Excellence
  • Navin Ramesh
Next in Merit
  • Rianna Santra

Class of 2025

General Excellence
  • Cole Glynn
  • Brady Barry
Next in Merit
  • Juliet Clark

 

Religious Studies

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Sydney Demers
  • Colin Fague
  • Allyson Lightburn
  • Ranjana Ramesh
  • Bridget Underwood
Silver
  • Caitlyn Drew
  • Megan Linzer
  • Anastasia Panas

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Brandon Barry
  • Rachel Janes
  • Alannis Nova
  • Hieu Shawn Phan
  • Navin Ramesh
  • Nadaly Soto
Silver
  • Caroline Morin
  • Amali Panagiotakopoulos
  • Aaron Stroika

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Brady Barry
  • Juliet Clark
  • Cole Glynn
Silver
  • Kayla Barchard
  • Julia Matachun
  • Mercy Tilahun
  • Alyssa Wagner
Three students receiving awards from President

Social Studies

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Ranjana Ramesh
Silver
  • Allyson Lightburn
  • Mark Pappalardo

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Navin Ramesh
Silver
  • Anna Perrin

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Brady Barry
Silver
  • Grace Wofford

 

Business

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Stephanie Chamoun
  • James Reagan
Silver
  • Arlenny Alvarez
  • John Philbin

 

Science

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Allyson Lightburn
  • Ranjana Ramesh
Silver
  • Sydney Demers
  • Colin Fague

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Navin Ramesh
Silver
  • Arnav Lele
  • Rianna Santra

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Cole Glynn
Silver
  • Brady Barry
  • Grace Wofford
Three students receiving award from math teacher

Mathematics

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Ranjana Ramesh
Silver
  • Allyson Lightburn
  • Margaret Lightburn

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Navin Ramesh
  • Rianna Santra
Silver
  • Aidan Herries
  • Arnav Lele

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Khanh-Han Nguyen
Silver
  • Miranda Strunk

 

Technology

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Anthony Kim
Silver
  • Andrew Gallagher

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Brandon Barry
Silver
  • Aaron Stroika

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Cole Glynn
Silver
  • Robert Pappalardo
Four students receiving medal

English

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Ranjana Ramesh
Silver
  • Sydney Demers
  • Allyson Lightburn
  • Margaret Lightburn
  • Izabella Zouein

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Navin Ramesh
Silver
  • Aidan Herries
  • Breanna Rosario

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Brady Barry
Silver
  • Anna Cronin
  • Cole Glynn
  • Ethan Westaway
  • Grace Wofford

 

Spanish

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Lourdes Guzman
  • Santany Sanchez
Silver
  • Arlenny Alvarez
  • Allyson Lightburn

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Ayanna Nova
Silver
  • Trieuphu Cao Nguyen
  • Jaylenne Parra
  • Rianna Santra

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Brady Barry
Silver
  • Erin Olverson
  • Lily Spratt

 

French

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Ranjana Ramesh
Silver
  • Margaret Lightburn

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Arnav Lele
Silver
  • Navin Ramesh

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Grace Wofford
Silver
  • Blake Hebert

 

Chinese

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Helena Bernier
Silver
  • Yoharleny Ceballos
  • Sydney Demers
  • Camille Scudder

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Crystal Diep
  • Ethan Westaway
Silver
  • Anna Cronin
  • Aidan Herries

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Emma Pitocchelli
  • Luana Saldanha
Silver
  • Riley Raynor
Student moving through crowd to get award

Art

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Elizabeth Welch
Silver
  • Shelagh Murphy

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Emma Diamantis
  • Sydney Ng
  • Nadaly Soto
Silver
  • Anna Perrin
  • Sophia Serafino

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Dorie McNamara
  • Brianna Mercado
Silver
  • Bianca Jerez
  • Mia Eleyna Jimenez

 

Theater

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Mercy Tilahun
Silver
  • Laura Martin

 

Music

Class of 2023

Gold
  • Kyle Hanley
Silver
  • Evan Lugli

Class of 2024

Gold
  • Alannis Nova
  • Ayanna Nova
Silver
  • Ruby Curtin
  • Rianna Santra

Class of 2025

Gold
  • Kiany Adames
Silver
  • Ryan Cabral
  • Aniela Kwo

 

 

Student receives book award

College Book Awards

Brandeis University 

  • Anastasia Panas

Dartmouth College Book Award

  • Margaret Lightburn

Harvard University Book Award - Boston 

  • Allyson Lightburn
  • Anthony Kim
  • Ranjana Ramesh
  • Sydney Demers

Harvard University Book Award - Merrimack Valley

  • Mark Pappalardo

Lasell University Book Award

  • Izabella Zouein

LeMoyne College Heights Award

  • Elizabeth Welch

Merrimack College Book Award 

  • Rachel Lussier

Rensselaer Medal 

  • Caleb Scotch

Rochester Institute of Technology - Computing Medal 

  • Laura Thomas-Roy
  • Adriel Javier

Rochester Institute of Technology - Innovation & Creativity

  • Stephanie Sayeigh
  • Alexander Willard

Sacred Heart University

  • Ian Maresca

Saint Anselm College Book Award 

  • Megan Kennedy

Saint Lawrence University 

  • Samuel Stroika

Saint Michael’s College Academic Achievement Award

  • Meg Linzer

Saint Michael’s College Social Conscience Award 

  • Stephanie Chamoun

Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit 

  • Jacqueline Sweeney
  • Joanirelys Rodriguez
  • Sunthriiwi Venkat

Suffolk University Book Award 

  • Abigail Brown

University of Notre Dame Book Award

  • Colin Fague

University of Rochester Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award 

  • Ryan Finn

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award

  • Michaela Staniec

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award

  • Ava Pawlus

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology 

  • Azul Wilson

University of Vermont 

  • Delia Sullivan

Villanova University Book Award 

  • Kathleen Smith

Western New England University Book Award 

  • Kyle Hanley

Worcester Polytechnic Institute - STEM Leadership Book Award 

  • Bridget Underwood

 

 

Student receiving award

Endowed Scholarship Awards

Baroni Family Fine & Performing Arts Scholarship

  • Aalyah Soto '23

Dr. George D. LeMaitre '51 Award for Excellence in Math & Science 

  • Ranjana Ramesh '23
  • Joanirelys Rodriguez '23

Richard G. Larnard Service Award 

  • Juanluis Bernabel '24

Mary Rufino Trust Scholarship 

  • Adriel Javier '23

Emelio Cretella Award for Oral & Written Communication

  • Meghan Linzer '23

Dr. Thomas Vanderspurt '63 Memorial Scholarship

  • Navin Ramesh '24

Ryan Driscoll '20 Memorial Scholarship

  • Sean Gray '23

Brendan O'Rourke Memorial Scholarship

  • Michaela Staniec '23

Barbara Sweeney Memorial Scholarship

  • Yoharleny Ceballos '23
  • Herian Perez '23

 

Legion of Honor recipients

Legion of Honor

In recognition of outstanding service to the school community, the Legion of Honor Awards are given to the following students in each homeroom:

Class of 2025

  • Homeroom 1A: Kayla Barchard
  • Homeroom 1B: Catherine Butler
  • Homeroom 1C: Darlya Dago
  • Homeroom 1D: Kevin Flaherty
  • Homeroom 1E: Connor Grella
  • Homeroom 1F: Bianca Jerez
  • Homeroom 1G: Alexis Martos
  • Homeroom 1J: Robert Pappalardo
  • Homeroom 1K: Luana Saldanha
  • Homeroom 1L: Miranda Strunk
  • Homeroom 1M: Zachary Weller

Class of 2024

  • Homeroom 2A: Abigail Boland
  • Homeroom 2B: Bridgette Caron-DiPietro
  • Homeroom 2C: Joshua Florence
  • Homeroom 2D: Jenailis Fuentes
  • Homeroom 2E: Sara Johnston
  • Homeroom 2F: Jaiden LeDuc
  • Homeroom 2G: Julia Malowitz
  • Homeroom 2H: Ruthsmarie Ogando
  • Homeroom 2J: Catherine Rigoli
  • Homeroom 2K: Dale Rogers
  • Homeroom 2L: Taylor Sousa
  • Homeroom 2M: Alessandro Vicari


Class of 2023

  • Homeroom 3A: Nyresh Bol
  • Homeroom 3B: Yoharleny Ceballos
  • Homeroom 3C: Benjamin Faletra
  • Homeroom 3D: Andrew Gallagher
  • Homeroom 3E: Benjamin Harrington
  • Homeroom 3F: Rachel Lussier
  • Homeroom 3G: Brooke Malvey
  • Homeroom 3H: Anastasia Panas

 

Principal with two students and awards

Thank you to the parents, the mentors, the role models, the advocates, and the believers of these inspirational young people of our faith-filled community.



Central Catholic High School
A College Preparatory High School of Excellence in the Marist Tradition

Founded by the Marist Brothers in the heart of Lawrence, Massachusetts in 1935, Central Catholic High School enrolls 1,200 students from over 60 cities and towns and several countries. Students come from diverse backgrounds to form a caring community of faith, learning, and service. They advance to college in overwhelming numbers (nearly 100%) and move on to successful careers and positions of leadership in government, business, industry, academia, and professions.

Central Catholic High School is fully accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.

For more information, please visit www.CentralCatholic.net, call 978-682-0260, or email website@centralcatholic.net.

Mission: Central Catholic High School makes Jesus known and loved.
We educate the whole person for college and for life, with particular care for the least favored and those in need.